C M S   2 0 2 3   A G E N D A

Helping you plan your week at the conference.


2023 CMS Agenda

Sunday, January 22
6:00pm - 8:00pm Registration - light refreshments will be provided PreCon Foyer
     
Monday, January 23
7:00am Registration and Continental Breakfast - until 8:30am PreCon Foyer
8:35am Welcome Remarks
Dr. Andy Thomas, USACA Chair
St. Augustine D
8:45am Opening Comments
Danielle Gerstner, Conference Chair
St. Augustine D
9:00am Mr. Dan Marren
Workforce and University Engagement Advisor
TRMC & JHTO Hypersonics
St. Augustine D
9:50am Refreshment Break PreCon Foyer
10:10am Christopher Radley
Vice President of Defense Business Unit Engineering
Aerojet Rocketdyne
St. Augustine D
11:00am Kegan Miller
MACH TB Program Manager
Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division
St. Augustine D
12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch on your own
or
Lunch ‘N Learn:  High Temp Materials/Thermal Protection Systems Session

Topic: Ceramic Matrix Composites (CMC) and Carbon-Carbon
(must be pre-registered to attend)


St. Augustine A
3:00pm Exhibit Hall Open - until 7:00pm St. Augustine B & C

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 1: Ceramic Matrix Composites 1
Session Chairs: Dennis Fox & J. Douglas Kiser, NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH
Zlatomir Apostolov & Michael Cinibulk, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
St. Augustine D
1:35pm Session Chair Remarks St. Augustine D
1:40pm Industrialization of a Prepreg-based Oxide/Oxide Material System for High Temperature Aerostructures
Dr. Thu Doan & Michael Abbott, Spirit AeroSystems
Contributing Authors:
Dr. Robert Meinders & Mr. Dylan Kruep, Spirit AeroSystems, Inc
Mr. Jeff Joskens, AFRL Materials & Manufacturing Directorate
St. Augustine D
2:00pm Automated Fiber Placement of High Denier Unidirectional Ox/Ox CMC SlitTape
Mr. Wylie Simpson, Axiom Materials Inc
St. Augustine D
2:20pm Porosity Analysis in Ox-Ox Ceramic Matrix Composites
Ms. Emily Anne Vargas, University of Southern California
St. Augustine D
2:40pm Effects of One-Sided Rapid Heating and Hold on Alumina-Based Oxide/Oxide Ceramic Matrix Composites for Temperatures in Excess of 1200℃
Mr. Jagjeevan Thind, Baylor University
Co-Authors: Abhendra K. Singh & Walker Jackson, Baylor University, Thu Doan & Brian Kitt, Spirit AeroSystems, Inc
St. Augustine D
3:00pm Refreshment Break St. Augustine B & C
3:20pm Microstructural Effects of Two Thermal Plasma Test Environments on Oxide-Oxide CMCs for Hypersonic Applications
Ms. Hannah James, Baylor University
Co-Authors: Dr. Abhendra Singh & Truell Hyde, Baylor University, Ms. Rachael Andrulonis & Mr. Matthew Opliger, Wichita State University NIAR
St. Augustine D
3:40pm Development of Low Cost Oxide Composites via Geopolymerization Route
Dr. Jacob Monzel, USAF AFRL/RXCC
Co-Authors: Katy Doyle & Kyle Schroeder, UES Inc., Devon Samuel, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
St. Augustine D
4:00pm Characterization of High Temperature Steam-Exposed EBC-Coated CVI SiC/SiC Minicomposites
Mr. Douglas Kiser, NASA Glenn Research Center
Co-Authors: Dr. Amjad S. Almansour & Dr. Kang K. Lee, NASA Glenn Research Center, Mr. Daniel Gorican & Dr. Wayne D. Jennings, HX5, LLC, Mr. John A. Setlock, University of Toledo
St. Augustine D
4:20pm High-Cycle Fatigue Behavior of a SiC/SiC CMC without and with Simulated Cooling Holes
Dr. Sreeramesh Kalluri, HX5, LLC
Co-Authors: Dr. Craig E. Smith, Mr. James D. Kiser & Dr. Amad S. Almansour, NASA Glenn Research Center
St. Augustine D
4:40pm Creep and Cyclic Fatigue Durability of As-fabricated and Pre-cracked CVI SiC/SiC Composites with Hi-Nicalon™-S SiC Fibers
Dr. Ramakrishna Bhatt, NASA Glenn Research Center
Co-author: Ms. Martha H. Jaskowiak, NASA Glenn Research Center
St. Augustine D
Session 2: Ablator Materials
Session Chair: Matt Gasch, NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, CA
St. Augustine E & F
1:35pm Session Chair Remarks St. Augustine E & F
1:40pm Development and Manufacturing of 3MDCP Heatshields for Mars Sample Return
Dr. Steven Violette, Spirit AeroSystems
Co-Authors: Dan Harvey, James Reilly, Anthony Sabido & Patrick Sullivan, Spirit AeroSystems
St. Augustine E & F
2:00pm In-Situ Photogrammetry of Arc Jet Assemblies for Multi-Dimensional Ablation
Mr. Benjamin Carmichael, Kratos SRE
St. Augustine E & F
2:20pm A Chemical and Evaluation of XO085 LR1406 and MX4926 CP Materials
Dr. Michael Johnston, Kratos SRE
St. Augustine E & F
2:40pm Efficient Calibration of Mesoscale 3D Woven TPS FEMs to Limited Test Data
Ms. Rachel Martin, ATA Engineering Inc.
St. Augustine E & F
3:00pm Refreshment Break St. Augustine B & C
3:20pm Overview of Ablative TPS Modeling at NASA Ames
Dr. Margaret Stackpoole, NASA Ames Research Center
Co-Authors: Dr. Arnaud Borner, AMA Inc. at NASA Ames Research Center, Justin Haskins, NASA Ames Research Center
St. Augustine E & F
3:40pm Analysis of Pyrolysis Products from Ablative Thermal Protection Systems
Dr. Brody Bessire, NASA Ames Research Center
St. Augustine E & F
4:00pm Assessment of the Material Property Variation on a 3M DCP Heatshield for MSR
Dr. Peter Marshall, Analytical Mechanics Associates
St. Augustine E & F
4:20pm Thermal Properties of HEEET Material and Derivatives as Compared to Historical Data
Mr. Zack Tew, Kratos SRE
St. Augustine E & F
4:40pm OPEN
St. Augustine E & F
Session 3: Materials Maturation for Hypersonics (MMH)
Session Chairs: Allan Katz, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Alex Morgan, University of Dayton Research Institute, Dayton, OH
Legends 1 & 2
1:35pm Session Chair Remarks Legends 1 & 2
1:40pm Material Maturation for Hypersonics – A program to transition advances in C/C Manufacturing for the High-Speed Vehicle Industrial Base
Dr. Dennis Buchanan, University of Dayton Research Institute
Legends 1 & 2
2:00pm Advanced Flash Thermography Analysis for Improved Inspection of Composites
Mr. Wally Hoppe, University of Dayton Research Institute
Legends 1 & 2
2:20pm Design and Testing of an Air-Coupled Ultrasonic Scanning System for C-C Composites
Dr. Dathan Erdahl, University of Dayton Research Institute
Legends 1 & 2
2:40pm Nondestructive Inspection Reference Specimen Designs
Dr. Victoria Kramb, University of Dayton Research Institute
Legends 1 & 2
3:00pm Refreshment Break St. Augustine B & C
3:20pm Characterizing Interlaminar Shear Failure in Carbon-Carbon Composites
Dr. Gyaneshwar Tandon, University of Dayton Research Institute
Legends 1 & 2
3:40pm Optimizing Stitching for Interlaminar Tensile Strength Improvement
Ms. Allison Ruwe, University of Dayton Research Institute
Legends 1 & 2
4:00pm Spectral Characterization of Carbon-Carbon Composite Evolution with Pyrolysis and Thermal Treatment
Mr. Hayden Allen, University of Tennessee
Legends 1 & 2
4:20pm Experimental Investigation of Mass Loss and Dimensional Change in Phenolic
Ms. Niya Grimes, University of Tennessee at Knoxville MABE
Legends 1 & 2
4:40pm Additive Manufacturing of Thermoset Composites for High Temperature Applications
Dr. Brett Compton, University of Tennessee
Legends 1 & 2
5:00pm - 7:00pm ITAR Restricted Expo and Networking Social St. Augustine B & C
Tuesday, January 24
7:30am Registration - until 8:30am PreCon Foyer
7:30am Continental Breakfast - until 8:30am St. Augustine B & C
7:30am Exhibit Hall Open - until 7:00pm St. Augustine B & C

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 1: Ceramic Matrix Composites 2
Session Chairs: Dennis Fox & J. Douglas Kiser, NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH
Zlatomir Apostolov & Michael Cinibulk, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
St. Augustine D
8:35am Session Chair Remarks St. Augustine D
8:40am Evaluation of Axiom AX-7800-DF11-5HS3000D Process-Property Relationships to Guide Process Specification Improvements and Establish Panel Acceptance Limits
Mr. Matthew Opliger, Wichita State University NIAR
Co-Authors: Rachael Andrulonis & John Tomblin, Wichita State University, Cindy Ashforth, Federal Aviation Administration
St. Augustine D
9:00am OPEN
St. Augustine D
9:20am Laser-Driven CVD SiC Fibers as Non-Woven Preforms in Fiber-Reinforced CMCs
Mr. Jeff Vervlied, Free Form Fibers
St. Augustine D
9:40am Slurry-Based PIP Processing, Microstructure, and Flexure of Thin C/SiC CMCs
Dr. Charis Lin, UES Inc.
St. Augustine D
10:00am Refreshment Break
10:20am Mechanical Testing and Damage Investigation of Thin CSiC/CMCs
Dr. Alicia Rossi, University of Dayton Research Institute
St. Augustine D
10:40am Novel Processing Approaches towards Ultrahigh Temperature CMCs
Dr. Zlatomir Apostolov, USAF AFRL
St. Augustine D
11:00am Thermal Annealing of C/SiC Composites with Refractory Additives
Ms. Amber Powell, USAF AFRL
St. Augustine D
11:20am Development of C/SiC Composites Containing Ultra High Temperature Ceramics
Dr. Ryan Hess, Sandia National Labs
St. Augustine D
11:40am Filler and Fabric Effects on the Properties of C/SiOC Composites
Mr. Raymond Blotteaux, Transition Composites Engineering
Co-authors:
Mr. Julio Garcia, Transition Composites Engineering, Dr. Brian Hayes, Locant, LLC, Mr. Matthew Opliger & Mr. Brandon Saathoff, Wichita State University NIAR
St. Augustine D
Session 2: MOC3HA C/C 1
Session Chairs: Carmen Carney, USAF AFRL/RXCC., Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Suhithi Peiris, Battelle, Arlington, VA
St. Augustine E & F
8:35am Session Chair Remarks St. Augustine E & F
8:40am Overview and Planning of MOC3HA and JAHVAA Efforts
Mr. Keith DeVries, OUSD RE & Dr. Suhithi Peiris, Battelle
St. Augustine E & F
9:00am Additive Manufacturing of Continuous Fiber, High-Temperature Composites for High-Speed Structures
Mr. Tim Dominick, Northrop Grumman Corp & Mr. Marc Russell, ATA Engineering Inc
Co-Authors: Landon Nguyen, Northrop Grumman; Nathan Cholewa, ATA Engineering
St. Augustine E & F
9:20am Automated Fiber Placement Feedstock for Carbon/Carbon
Dr. Karl Gruenberg, Cornerstone Research Group Inc
St. Augustine E & F
9:40am Automated Layup for C/C Practical Assessments
Prof. Steven Nutt, University of Southern California
St. Augustine E & F
10:00am Refreshment Break St. Augustine B & C
10:20am 2DCC Milling Studies and Modeling
Mr. Jose Santiago Anadon, Kratos SRE & Dr. Derek Olson, Third Wave Systems Inc
St. Augustine E & F
10:40am Accelerated Processing and Reduced Variability in Prelaminate Fabrics
Mr. Matthew Snider, CarbonCarbon Advanced Technologies
St. Augustine E & F
11:00am Development of Carbon/Carbon Manufacturing for High Rate and Optimal Proper
Dr. Thomas Tsotsis, The Boeing Co
St. Augustine E & F
11:20am TO12 Optimized Tape Wrapping
Mr. Gary Tiscia, Materials Research & Design Inc.
St. Augustine E & F
11:40am TO23 Biased Tape 2DTWCC
Mr. Gary Tiscia, Materials Research & Design Inc.
St. Augustine E & F
Session 3: Extreme Environment Materials 1
Session Chairs: Joseph Pluscauskis, Plus Designs, Inc., Phoenixville, PA
Tim Dominick, Northrop Grumman, Elkton, MD
Legends 1 & 2
8:35am Session Chair Remarks Legends 1 & 2
8:40am OPEN
Legends 1 & 2
9:00am Aerothermal Evaluation of a C/ZrC Composite in an IsoQ Configuration
Mr. Benjamin Carmichael, Kratos SRE
Co-Author: Mr. Avery Carrico, Kratos SRE
Legends 1 & 2
9:20am Investigating the Heating Augmentation due to Catalycity in an Arc Jet
Mr. Avery Carrico, Kratos SRE
Legends 1 & 2
9:40am Supersonic Sled Testing of Morphing Missile Technology A Postmortem Analysis
Dr. Bert Liu, University of Dayton Research Institute
Co-Authors: Lisa Rueschhoff, Benjamin Dickinson & Andrew Neale, USAF
Legends 1 & 2
10:00am Refreshment Break St. Augustine B & C
10:20am Design and Testing of Articulated Thermal Protection
Mr. Eric McGill, University of Dayton Research Institute
Legends 1 & 2
10:40am Rocket Landing Surface Environment and Infrastructure Protective Materials
Dr. Jacob Monzel, USAF AFRL/RXCC
Co-Authors: Malissa Lightfoot & Stephen Danczyk, AFRL/RQRC, Jason Foley & Ming Chen, AFRL/RX, Katy Doyle, Rob Dietrich & Kyle Schroeder, UES Inc., Robert Jensen, Sierra Lobo, Inc
Legends 1 & 2
11:00am Advanced Surface Engineering for Nitrides in Hypersonic Environments
Dr. Kenneth Kane, John Hopkins University
Legends 1 & 2
11:20am Examination of Materials in Vacuum and High Temperature Environments
Mr. Kelly McCullers, Kratos SRE
Legends 1 & 2
11:40am Oxidation Kinetics of Substoichiometric ZrCx Via Inductive Heating to 2200C
Dr. Mark Opeka, Kratos SRE
Legends 1 & 2
12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch on your own
or
Lunch ‘N Learn:   Historical Programs/Lessons Learned Session session

Topic: Integrated High Payoff Rocket Propulsion Technology (IHRPT)
(must be pre-registered to attend)


St. Augustine A
Session 1: Ceramic Matrix Composites 3
Session Chairs: Dennis Fox & J. Douglas Kiser, NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, OH
Zlatomir Apostolov & Michael Cinibulk, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
St. Augustine D
1:35pm Session Chair Remarks St. Augustine D
1:40pm Chemical Vapor Infiltration Carbon/Silicon Carbide Material Property Testing
Mr. Matthew Opliger, Wichita State University NIAR
Co-Authors: Rachael Andrulonis, Wichita State University, Wallace L. Vaughn & David E. Glass, NASA Langley Research Center, Allison L. Horner, Scalar Scientific
St. Augustine D
2:00pm C/SiC and SiC/SiC Material Properties above 3000°F
Mr. Jacques Cuneo, Kratos SRE
St. Augustine D
2:20pm SiC-Based CMC Fasteners for Hypersonics and Space
Mr. Michael Peretti, GE Edison Works
St. Augustine D
2:40pm QuadXE 3D CMC Composite Fasteners for Extreme Environments
Dr. John Garnier, Advanced Ceramic Fibers LLC
Co-Authors: Trever Plastow, Joel Davis, Luis Gomez & Ken Koller, Advanced Ceramic Fibers, LLC
St. Augustine D
3:00pm Refreshment Break St. Augustine B & C
3:20pm Metal Carbide on Carbon Fibers by the Direct Conversion Process
Dr. John Garnier, Advanced Ceramic Fibers, LLC
St. Augustine D
3:40pm Development of Electrospun Boron Nitride Fibers using a Composite Precursor
Dr. Xiomara Calderon Colon, The Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab
St. Augustine D
4:00pm Manufacturing and Performance of 3D Printed Ceramic BNNT Composites
Dr. Rebekah Sweat, FAMU FSU College of Engineering
St. Augustine D
4:20pm Rapid Manufacturing of SiC PDCs with High Thermal Shock Resistance
Mr. Zhibin Yu, Florida State University
St. Augustine D
4:40pm Erosion and Effect of Defects on Fatigue Life of CMC Components
Dr. Frank Abdi, AlphaSTAR Corp
St. Augustine D
Session 2: Carbon-Carbon Composites Materials 1
Session Chairs: Chris Tomko, Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Div., Washington D.C.
Tim Ferguson, Kratos SRE, Birmingham, AL
Jesse Margiotta, MACH-20, LLC, Alexandria, VA
St. Augustine E & F
1:35pm Session Chair Remarks St. Augustine E & F
1:40pm Development of High Thermal Conductivity C-C Leading Edge Components for Hypersonic Thermal Protection Systems
Dr. Steven Violette, Spirit AeroSystems
Co-Author: Steve Macaluso, Spirit AeroSystems
St. Augustine E & F
2:00pm Engineered Carbon Carbon Materials for Application Specific Hypersonic Comp
Mr. Mark Lippold, Spirit AeroSystems
Co-author: Mr. Josh Steele, Spirit AeroSystems
St. Augustine E & F
2:20pm BODA Derived Carbon Matrix Precursors for Rapid Carbon/Carbon Processing
Mr. Ernesto Borrego, Hand Technologies, LLC
Co-Author: Dr. Dennis W. Smith Jr., Hand Technologies, LLC
St. Augustine E & F
2:40pm Domestically Available CC for Hot Structures
Mr. Craig Iwano, Materials Research & Design
St. Augustine E & F
3:00pm Refreshment Break St. Augustine B & C
3:20pm Acceleration of C/C Composite Manufacturing Process Design via CFD
Dr. Richard Gulotty, Honeywell International Inc
St. Augustine E & F
3:40pm Physics Integrated Neural Differentiable Model for the ICVI Process
Mr. Zeping Chen, The University of Notre Dame
St. Augustine E & F
4:00pm Prediction of C/C Properties and Final Net Shape Using an ICME Framework
Mr. Shane Flores, ATA Engineering Inc.
Co-Authors: Dr. Zach LaBry, Dr. Marc Russell, Dr. Reed Kopp, Mr. Jonathan Gray & Mr. Carl Pray, ATA Engineering Inc, Dr. Steven Violette, Spirit AeroSystems/FMI
St. Augustine E & F
4:20pm Experimentally-Validated Molecular Modeling of Polyarylacetylene Pyrolysis
Dr. Zachary LaBry, ATA Engineering, Inc.
Co-Authors: Joe Ruan & Shane Flores, ATA Engineering Inc, Joseph Severino & Vanessa Arredondo, Aerospace Corporation
St. Augustine E & F
4:40pm Porosity Modeling in an Integrated Computational Material Engineering Frame
Mr. Carl Pray, ATA Engineering Inc.
Co-Authors: Victoria Harris, ATA Engineering Inc, Dr. Michael Miller, Southwest Research Institute, Matt Crisanti, Carbon-Carbon Advanced Technologies
St. Augustine E & F
Session 3: Extreme Environment Materials 2
Session Chairs: Joseph Pluscauskis, Plus Designs, Inc., Phoenixville, PA
Tim Dominick, Northrop Grumman, Elkton, MD
Legends 1 & 2
1:35pm Session Chair Remarks Legends 1 & 2
1:40pm UHT Carbon-Based Composite Matrix Materials for Aerospace and Space Applications
Dr. John Garnier, Advanced Ceramic Fibers, LLC
Legends 1 & 2
2:00pm Computational Model of Carbon Fiber Zirconium Carbide Composite Oxidation under Hypersonic Conditions
Ms. Allison Rzepka, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Co-Authors: Matthew Konnik, Collin Foster, Francesco Panerai & Kelly A Stephani, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Daniel H. Hecht, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
Legends 1 & 2
2:20pm Ultrahigh Temperature Evaluation of Metal Diborides
Dr. Harry Charalambous, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
Co-Author: Dr. Elizabeth Sobalvarro, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
Legends 1 & 2
2:40pm Modified Carbon Bonded Carbon Fiber
Dr. Greg Larsen, Oak Ridge National Lab
Legends 1 & 2
3:00pm Refreshment Break
3:20pm OPEN
Legends 1 & 2
3:40pm OPEN
Legends 1 & 2
4:00pm OPEN
Legends 1 & 2
4:20pm OPEN
Legends 1 & 2
4:40pm OPEN
Legends 1 & 2
5:00pm - 7:00pm ITAR Restricted Expo and Networking Social St. Augustine B & C
Wednesday, January 25
7:30am Registration and Continental Breakfast - until 8:30am PreCon Foyer

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 1: Behavior and Life of Ceramic Matrix Composites
Session Chairs: George Jefferson, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Travis Whitlow, University of Dayton Research Institute, Dayton, OH
St. Augustine D
8:35am Session Chair Remarks St. Augustine D
8:40am Intermediate Temperature Oxidation of a SiC-SiC Composite with Turbine Cool
Mr. George Jefferson, Air Force Research Laboratory
Author: Mr. Gary Ostdiek, USAF AFRL/RQTI
St. Augustine D
9:00am Methodology for Design Optimization of CMC Airfoil Cooling
Mr. Paul Croteau, Raytheon Technologies Research Center
St. Augustine D
9:20am Interlaminar Shear Test Methods for SiC-SiC Ceramic Matrix Composites at Room and Elevated Temperature
Dr. Peter Phillips, University of Dayton Research Institute
Co-Authors: Ms. Jenny Pierce, University of Dayton Research Institute, Mr. Larry Zawada, ARCTOS, Dr. Allan Katz, Dr. George Jefferson & Dr. Craig Przybyla, AFRL/RXNC
St. Augustine D
9:40am The Utility of Electrical Resistance for CMC QC and NDE
Prof. Greg Morscher, University of Akron
St. Augustine D
10:00am Refreshment Break PreCon Foyer
10:20am Design and Optimization of a Segmented Skin for Supersonic Flight
Mr. Jared Lilly, Texas A&M University
Co-Authors: Darren Hartl, Geoffrey Frank, Avery Samuel, Lisa Rueschhoff & Benjamin Dickinson, Texas A&M University
St. Augustine D
10:40am Modeling Nondestructive Evaluation of Ceramic Matrix Composites
Dr. Alexander Douglass, USAF AFRL
St. Augustine D
11:00am Joining of SiC-SiC Composites by a Novel Embedded-Wire CVD Technique
Dr. Joseph Pegna, Free Form Fibers
St. Augustine D
11:20am OPEN St. Augustine D
11:40am OPEN St. Augustine D
Session 2: Carbon-Carbon Composites Materials 2
Session Chairs: Chris Tomko, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren, Dahlgren, VA
Tim Ferguson, Kratos SRE, Birmingham, AL
Jesse Margiotta, MACH-20, LLC, Alexandria, VA
St. Augustine E & F
8:35am Session Chair Remarks St. Augustine E & F
8:40am Development of 6000°F Tensile Testing Capabilities
Mr. Rafael Gonzalez, Kratos SRE
St. Augustine E & F
9:00am Interpretation of Asymmetric Four Point Bending Test Results using FEA
Dr. John Podhiny, Materials Research & Design Inc.
St. Augustine E & F
9:20am Simulation Guided Test Specimen Design and Testing of C/C Composites
Dr. Derek Schesser, ARL DEVCOM
St. Augustine E & F
9:40am Notched, Asymmetric Three-Point Bend Specimens – Preliminary Results: Validating Predictions of Damage Onset and Propagation in Carbon/Carbon Laminates
Dr. Banavara Seshadri, National Institute of Aerospace
St. Augustine E & F
10:00am Refreshment Break
10:20am Re-Visiting the Double Notch Shear and Asymmetric 4-Point Bending Specimen: a Numerical Perspective
Mr. Nelson Vieira De Carvalho, NASA Langley Research Center
St. Augustine E & F
10:40am Shear and Compression Tests of 3D Carbon/Carbon Composites in Room and Elevated Temperature Environments
Dr. Wallace Vaughn, NASA Langley Research Center
St. Augustine E & F
11:00am Effect of Elevated Temperature on Mode-I Interlaminar Fracture Toughness in 2D-Woven Carbon/Carbon Laminates
Mr. Austin Smith, NASA Langley Research Center
Co-Authors: Mr. Jacques Cuneo, Kratos SRE, Dr. James Ratcliffe & Dr. David Glass, NASA Langley Research Center
St. Augustine E & F
11:20am Effect of Stress Reducer Plies on Interlaminar Fracture Toughness in 2D-Woven Carbon/Carbon Laminates
Mr. Austin Smith, NASA Langley Research Center
Co-Authors: Dr. James Ratcliffe & Dr. David Glass, NASA Langley Research Center
St. Augustine E & F
11:40am Integrating Refractory Composite Fasteners into ACC6 for Improved Interlaminar Properties
Mr. Bryson Marretta, NASA Langley Research Center
St. Augustine E & F
Session 3: Hypersonic Vehicle Materials/Structural Evaluations 1
Session Chairs: Anthony Calomino, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Larry Hudson & Craig Stephens, NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Legends 1 & 2
8:35am Session Chair Remarks Legends 1 & 2
8:40am OPEN
Legends 1 & 2
9:00am Advanced TUFROC Thermal Protection System Evolution Under Reentry Like Conditions
Mr. Adam Caldwell, Analytical Mechanics Associates
Co-Authors: Jay Feldman, NASA Ames Research Center; Peter Marshall, Analytical Mechanics Associates Inc.
Legends 1 & 2
9:20am Functionally Graded Thermal Protection System Using Hf6Ta2O17
Dr. Qi Rong Yang, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
Co-Authors: Harry Charalambous, Elizabeth M. Sobalvarro, Jesus Rivera, Peter W. F. Evans, James T. Cahill, Wyatt L. Du Frane, Joshua D. Kuntz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Legends 1 & 2
9:40am Improvements to Hot Structure Test Data Correlation: A Roadmap to Enhanced Model Validation
Mr. Christopher Kostyk, NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center
Co-Authors: Larry Hudson, Craig Stephens, Jackson Winter, NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center
Legends 1 & 2
10:00am Refreshment Break PreCon Foyer
10:20am OPEN
Legends 1 & 2
10:40am A New Method of Material Testing for High-Speed Aero Environments
Dr. Bryan Harder, NASA Glenn Research Center
Co-Authors: Michael Kulis, Michael Presby, Leland Hoffman, NASA Glenn Research Center
St. Augustine E & F
11:00am High Enthalpy ICP Plasma Test Facilities for TPS Materials
Mr. Steven Adler, Tekna Inc.
Legends 1 & 2
11:20am Radiused Arc Jet Calorimetry and Hardware Development
Ms. Savannah Davis, Kratos SRE
Co-Author: Nate McGillivray, Kratos SRE
Legends 1 & 2
11:40am Arc-Jet Testing of Ceramic Matrix Composite Panels for Hypersonic Vehicle Acreage Structures
Mr. Jason Chenenko, Analytical Services & Materials, Inc.
Co-Authors: Andrew Brune, Walter Bruce, David Glass, NASA Langley Research Center
Legends 1 & 2
12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch on your own
or
Lunch ‘N Learn: High Temperature Testing Session

Topic: Hypersonic Ground Testing and Materials Testing
(must be pre-registered to attend)


St. Augustine A
Session 1: Ballistic Technologies
Session Chairs: Andy Thomas, CoorsTek, Golden, CO
Rich Haber, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ
Lionel Vargas-Gonzalez, DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
St. Augustine D
1:35pm Session Chair Remarks St. Augustine D
1:40pm Silicon Carbide – Boron Carbide Blends Processing and Characterization
Dr. Kristopher Behler, ARL DEVCOM
Co-Authors: Gene Napadensky, Jerry LaSalvia, Matthew Guziewski, Nick Ku, W. Taylor Shoulders & Jennifer Sietins, DEVCOM Army Research Laboratory, Tucker Moore, SURVICE Engineering
St. Augustine D
2:00pm Thermal Property Analysis for Silicon Doped Boron Carbide Systems
Mr. Nicholas Henson, Rutgers University
St. Augustine D
2:20pm Investigating Residual Stress in Doped Boron Carbide via Raman Spectroscopy
Mr. Andrew Pereira, Rutgers University
St. Augustine D
2:40pm Advancing Fracture Behavior of Boron Carbide with Arc Melt Processing
Mr. Kent Christian, Rutgers University
St. Augustine D
3:00pm Refreshment Break PreCon Foyer
3:20pm Arc Melting of Si-Doped Boron Carbide
Mr. Alex Pasara, Rutgers University at New Brunswick
Co-Authors: Prof Richard Haber, Mr. Andrew Pereira & Mr. Kent Christian, Rutgers University
St. Augustine D
3:40pm Armor fragment analysis and relation to ballistic performance
Mr. Terence Whalen, CoorsTek
Co-Author: Mr. Jackson Parker, CoorsTek
St. Augustine D
4:00pm Rate Dependent Compressive Behavior of Silicon Carbide
Mr. Jackson Parker, CoorsTek
St. Augustine D
4:20pm Investigation on the Shock Response of Superhard Polycrystalline Diamond Materials
Dr. Anthony DiGiovanni, US ARL DEVCOM
St. Augustine D
4:40pm OPEN
St. Augustine D
Session 2: Carbon-Carbon Composites Materials 3
Session Chairs: Chris Tomko, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren, Dahlgren, VA Tim Ferguson, Kratos SRE, Birmingham, AL
Jesse Margiotta, MACH-20, LLC, Alexandria, VA
St. Augustine E & F
1:35pm Session Chair Remarks St. Augustine E & F
1:40pm In-Situ X-Ray Damage Characterization of Refractory Composites
Mr. Bryan Kubitschek, NASA Langley Research Center
St. Augustine E & F
2:00pm Quan Char of Void Structure Dev During Hybrid Densification of CCCs
Dr. Jason Cain, ARL DEVCOM
St. Augustine E & F
2:20pm Xray Computed Tomography Analysis of 3D woven Carbon/Carbon
Dr. Jason Cain, ARL DEVCOM
St. Augustine E & F
2:40pm Noncontact Nondestructive Evaluation NDE of Carbon/Carbon Materials
Dr. Satish Rajaman, TRI Austin
St. Augustine E & F
3:00pm Refreshment Break PreCon Foyer
3:20pm

Using Emission Spectroscopy, Pyrometry, and Photography To Monitor The High-Temperature Performance Of Silicon Carbide-Based Coatings During Arc Jet Testing
Dr. Scott Zavada, NASA Langley Research Center
Co-Authors: Andrew J. Brune, David E. Glass, Walter E. Bruce & Valerie L. Wiesner, NASA Langley Research Center, Jason M. Chenenko, Analytical Services and Materials, Richard L. Baker, Consultant, Timothy K. Risch, NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center

St. Augustine E & F
3:40pm Plate Impact Tests on ACC-6
Dr. Sidney Chocron, SWRI
Co-Authors: Roberto Enriquez-Vargas, Alexander Carpenter, James Walker, Southwest Research Institute and Dan Hladio, Materials Research and Design
St. Augustine E & F
4:00pm Quantifying Uncertainty in Impact Damage Predictions for Carbon-Carbon Composites
Dr. Erin DeCarlo, SwRI
Co-Authors: David Riha, Southwest Research Institute, Dan Hladio, Materials Research & Design
St. Augustine E & F
4:20pm OPEN St. Augustine E & F
4:40pm OPEN St. Augustine E & F
Session 3: Hypersonic Vehicle Materials/Structural Evaluations 2
Session Chairs: Anthony Calomino, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Larry Hudson & Craig Stephens, NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Legends 1 & 2
1:35pm Session Chair Remarks Legends 1 & 2
1:40pm The CAM Program - Helping to Transition Hypersonic Technologies
Mr. Shawn Whitehead, Lockheed Martin, Hypersonic Engineering & Accelerated Technology (HEAT)
Co-Author: Mr. Jeff DeMange, Lockheed Martin, Hypersonic Engineering & Accelerated Technology (HEAT)
Legends 1 & 2
2:00pm Aerothermal Evaluation of Si3N4BN Material for RF Applications in the H1 Arc Jet
Mr. Nate McGillivray, Kratos SRE
Co-Author: Avery Carrico, Kratos SRE
Legends 1 & 2
2:20pm Thermal, Electrical, Optical, and Structural Property Characterization of Technical Ceramics for Advanced Hypersonic Structural Ground Test Applications
Mr. Christopher Kostyk, NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center
Legends 1 & 2
2:40pm Dielectric Constants of Temperature Resistant Ceramics for Nosecone Materials at High Temperatures
Dr. Cheryl Xu, North Carolina State University
Co-Author: Mr. Stephen Kimball, North Carolina State University
Legends 1 & 2
3:00pm Refreshment Break PreCon Foyer
3:20pm Zirconia Aerogels and Aerogel Composites for High Temperature Applications
Dr. Jamesa Stokes, NASA Glenn Research Center
Co-Authors: Haiquan Guo, University Space Research Association; Nathaniel Olson, University of Illinois; Rebecca Walker, Virginia Commonwealth University; Frances Hurwitz, NASA Glenn Research Center
Legends 1 & 2
3:40pm Characterization of High Temperature Gasket Materials for Static Sealing Applications
Mr. Nathan Jimenez, NASA Glenn Research Center
Co-Authors: Joshua Finkbeiner, NASA Glenn Research Center; Shawn Taylor & Janice Mather, The University of Akron
Legends 1 & 2
4:00pm Permeability Characterization Method for Porous High Temperature Seals
Mr. Joshua Finkbeiner, NASA Glenn Research Center
Co-Authors: Nathan Jimenez & Jamesa Stokes, NASA Glenn Research Center
Legends 1 & 2
4:20pm Method to Quantify High-Mass Flow Through Thermal Barriers
Joshua R. Finkbeiner, NASA Glenn Research Center
Co-Authors: Ms. Elizabeth Clifford & Christopher C. Daniels, The University of Akron
Legends 1 & 2
4:40pm Rheological Sealing Material for Hypersonic Applications
Dr. Hanping Xu, Ultool, LLC
Co-Authors: Jacqueline A. Johnson, R. Lee Leonard, Alexander Y Terekhov & Sharon K. Gray, University of Tennessee Space Institute; James A. Jolliffe, Jolliffe Consulting; Jing Shen Tang & Aaron L. Harcrow, Ultool, LLC
Legends 1 & 2
Thursday, January 26
7:30am Registration and Continental Breakfast - until 8:30am Pre Con Foyer

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 1: Manufacturing of Advanced Materials 1
Session Chairs: Gary Tiscia, Materials Research & Design, Inc., Wayne, PA
Dick Cheng & Daniel Butts, MACH-20, LLC, Alexandria, VA
St. Augustine D
8:35am Session Chair Remarks St. Augustine D
8:40am Ceramic and CMC Machining with Ultrasonic
Mr. Michael Cahill, OptiPro Systems
St. Augustine D
9:00am Robocasting SSiC Advanced Ceramics and Composites for Extreme Application
Dr. Joseph Cesarano III, Robocasting Enterprises LLC
St. Augustine D
9:20am Rapid Densification CMC Fabrication using Liquid Precursor via Film Boiling
Mr. Douglas Hardy, Starfire Systems
Co-Authors: Darren Wilson & Chris Whitmarsh, Starfire Systems
St. Augustine D
9:40am Advances in UHTC Preceramic Polymers and Systems
Dr. Matthew Dickerson, USAF AFRL/RXCC
St. Augustine D
10:00am Refreshment Break PreCon Foyer
10:20am OPEN
St. Augustine D
10:40am Novel Oxide-based CMC materials for thermomechanical applications
Mr. Melvil Clauson, ReBuild Composite Resources
St. Augustine D
11:00am Fabricating Damage Tolerant Refractory Metal Ceramic Composite Materials
Dr. David Mitchell, Oak Ridge National Lab
St. Augustine D
11:20am CC Material Producibility for Hypersonic Aeroshells CMP
Mr. Matthew Crisanti, CarbonCarbon Advanced Technologies
St. Augustine D
11:40am Prepreg Tape Braiding
Dr. John Steinbeck, Physical Sciences Inc
Co-Authors: Mr. Dominic Stebbins, Physical Sciences Inc, Mr. Jonathan Keeth & Mr. Matt Curry, Jordan Valley Innovation Center
St. Augustine D
Session 2: Hypersonic Vehicle Materials/Structural Evaluations 3
Session Chairs: Anthony Calomino, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Larry Hudson & Craig Stephens, NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
St. Augustine E & F
8:35am Session Chair Remarks St. Augustine E & F
8:40am Thermo-Mechanical Testing of Reusable 1X Scale Flight-Weight C/C Wing
Mr. Daniel Clemens, University of Dayton Research Institute
Co-Authors: Anthony Bazler & Brett Hauber, University of Dayton Research Institute
St. Augustine E & F
9:00am CMC Hot Structures for Reusable Hypersonic Vehicles
Dr. David Glass, NASA Langley Research Center
Co-Author: Barry D. Davidson, Analytical Mechanics Associates Inc.
St. Augustine E & F
9:20am Oxidation Behavior of High Entropy Carbonitrides
Dr. Lavina Backman, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Co-Authors: Ryou Heonjune, Eric Patterson, James Wollmershauser, Edward P. Gorzkowski III & Jess Maxwell, US Naval Research Laboratory
St. Augustine E & F
9:40am Novel C/C Composites Designed for Hypersonic Vehicle Hot Structures
Dr. Witold Kowbel, Advanced Composites & Coatings, LLC
St. Augustine E & F
10:00am Refreshment Break PreCon Foyer
10:20am Evaluation of Novel Coating Systems Designed for Hypersonic Vehicles
Dr. Witold Kowbel, Advanced Composites & Coatings, LLC
St. Augustine E & F
10:40am Stability Analysis of Ultrasonically Absorptive Materials for Boundary Layer Transition Delay
Mr. John Saffian, Materials Research & Design
Co-Authors: Kerry Howren & Brian Sullivan, Materials Research & Design
St. Augustine E & F
11:00am Novel C/C Composites Designed for Hypersonic Vehicles Leading Edges
Dr. Witold Kowbel, Advanced Composites & Coatings, LLC
St. Augustine E & F
11:20am The Effects of Passive Oxidation on Temperature Gradients in SiC Structures
Mr. Charles Shoalmire, Texas A&M University
Co-Authors: Sam Molina, Miladin Radovic & Patrick Schamberger, Texas A&M University; Kristopher Behler, & Victoria Blair, DEVCOM US Army Research Laboratory
St. Augustine E & F
Session 3: Structural Ceramics
Session Chairs: Curtis Martin, Naval Surface Warfare Center, West Bethesda, MD
W. Howard Poisl, MACH-20, LLC, Tucson, AZ
Legends 1 & 2
8:35am Session Chair Remarks Legends 1 & 2
8:40am Towards Superhard Nanocrystalline Tungsten Carbide
Dr. Heonjune Ryou, US Naval Research Laboratory
Co-Author: Dr. Kevin Anderson, US Naval Research Laboratory
Legends 1 & 2
9:00am Low Fiber Volume Cerablak™ N720 3D OxOx CMCs
Mr. Logan Johnson, Applied Thin Films Inc
Legends 1 & 2
9:20am Fabrication of ZrC with WC or NbC Additions and Integral Cooling Channels
Mr. Jacob Stacy, Missouri University of Science & Technology
Legends 1 & 2
9:40am Deviations from HallPetch Relationships in Nanocrystalline Ceramics
Dr. Heonjune Ryou, US Naval Research Lab
Co-Author: Dr. Kevin Anderson, US Naval Research Laboratory
Legends 1 & 2
10:00am Refreshment Break PreCon Foyer
10:20am Data driven discovery of a high entropy diboride ceramics
Dr. Scott Misture, Alfred University
Legends 1 & 2
10:40am Developments on Fabrication and Characterization of Silicon Nitride Fibers
Dr. Joseph Pegna, Free Form Fibers
Legends 1 & 2
11:00am Involute Layup of AxiSymmetric 2D OxOx CMCs with Cerablak(R) N720 Prepregs
Dr. Gary Etheridge, Applied Thin Films Inc
Legends 1 & 2
11:20am A Novel Method for Testing Dielectric Materials up to 1500°C
Mr. James Hawbaker, Kratos SRE
Legends 1 & 2
11:40am Silicon nitride binder jet 3D printing with preceramic polymer densification
Dr. Dustin Gilmer, University of Tennessee Oak Ridge National Lab
Legends 1 & 2
12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch on your own
or
Lunch ‘N Learn: Window and Dome Materials Session

Topic: Window Materials
(must be pre-registered to attend)


St. Augustine A
Session 1: Manufacturing of Advanced Materials 2
Session Chairs: Gary Tiscia, Materials Research & Design, Inc., Wayne, PA
Dick Cheng & Daniel Butts, MACH-20, LLC, Alexandria, VA
St. Augustine D
1:35pm Session Chair Remarks St. Augustine D
1:40pm 3D printing strategies for CMCs
Dr. Corson Cramer, Oak Ridge National Lab
St. Augustine D
2:00pm Advanced Fiber Paths Enabled by C/C 3D Printing
Mr. Ryan Dunn, Mantis Composites
St. Augustine D
2:20pm Leveraging Hansen Solubility Parameters to Inform Direct Ink Write Formulations
Dr. Kenneth Kane, John Hopkins University
St. Augustine D
2:40pm Fabrication of Ultra-High Temperature Ceramic Composite Powder Feedstock
Dr. Isabel Crystal, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
St. Augustine D
3:00pm Refreshment Break PreCon Foyer
3:20pm Processing of High-performance BNNT Fiber
Mr. Casey Smith, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Materials Science and Engineering
Co-Authors:
Dr. Keenan Mintz, Dr. Kishor Gupta, Dr. Satish Kumar, Georgia Institute of Technology
Dr. Lyndsey R. Scammell & Dr. Michael W. Smith, BNNT Materials
Mr. Jared Walker, Georgia Tech Research Institute
St. Augustine D
3:40pm Plied Carbon Nanotube Yarn for High Temperature Composite Applications
Ms. Allison Ruwe, University of Dayton Research Institute
St. Augustine D
4:00pm Additive Manufacturing of Zirconium Carbide by Ceramic OnDemand Extrusion
Ms. Clare Sabata, Missouri University of Science & Technology
St. Augustine D
4:20pm Progress in Selective Laser Melting of Rhenium
Dr. Joseph Sims, Quadrus Advanced Mfg, LLC
Co-Authors: Stephen Cooke & Ryan Anderson, Quadrus Advanced Manufacturing, LLC
St. Augustine D
4:40pm OPEN
St. Augustine D
Session 2: Hypersonic Vehicle Materials/ Structural Evaluations 4
Session Chairs: Anthony Calomino, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Larry Hudson & Craig Stephens, NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
St. Augustine E & F
1:35pm Session Chair Remarks St. Augustine E & F
1:40pm Testing of Mixed Material High Temperature Joints
Dr. Brett Hauber, University of Dayton Research Institute
Co-Authors: Meagan Tuminello, Alex Elsbrock, Kurtis McIntosh, Chenggang Chen, Johnathan O'Donnell, University of Dayton Research Institute
St. Augustine E & F
2:00pm Accommodating CTE Mismatches Utilizing Microlattice Structures
Mr. Kurtis McIntosh, University of Dayton Research Institute
St. Augustine E & F
2:20pm Weather Impact Testing using Cold Spray
Dr. Brett Hauber, University of Dayton Research Institute
Co-Authors: Meagan Tuminello, Steven Olson, Joseph Kell, Jon-Russell Groenewegen, University of Dayton Research Institute
St. Augustine E & F
2:40pm Laser Diagnostics for High Temperature Material Characterization
Dr. Zhili Zhang, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
St. Augustine E & F
3:00pm Refreshment Break PreCon Foyer
3:20pm HyperMATE Facility and Test Method Development
Mr. Mitchell Trotsky, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
St. Augustine E & F
3:40pm Effects of Surface Roughness on a Turbulent Boundary Layer at Mach 4
Dr. Kenneth Langley, University of Tennessee Space Institute
St. Augustine E & F
4:00pm OPEN St. Augustine E & F
4:20pm OPEN St. Augustine E & F
4:40pm OPEN St. Augustine E & F
Session 3: Materials for Nuclear Thermal Propulsion
Session Chair: Anthony Calomino, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Legends 1 & 2
1:35pm Session Chair Remarks Legends 1 & 2
1:40pm Carbide Coated Carbon Carbon Heat Exchange Tubes for Nuclear Thermal Propulsion
Dr. Julia Cline, NASA Langley Research Center
Co-Authors: Sarah Langston & Carl Poteet, NASA Langley Research Center; Anthony Calomino, NASA Space Technology Mission Directorate
Legends 1 & 2
2:00pm Hydrogen Erosion Resistance of Carbides for Nuclear Thermal Propulsion
Dr. William Tucker, NASA Langley Research Center
Co-Authors: Charles W. Bauschlicher, Jr. & Justin B. Haskins, NASA Ames Research Center; Jaehyun Cho, AMA Inc.
Legends 1 & 2
2:20pm Testing of Thin Carbon-Carbon Heat Exchange Tubes for NTP
Mr. Rafael Gonzalez, Kratos SRE
Co-Authors: James Hawbaker & Bhavesh Patel, Kratos SRE
Legends 1 & 2
2:40pm Ceramic Encapsulation for Commercial Non-Plutonium Radioisotope Fuels
Dr. Caen Ang, Ultra Safe Nuclear Corp.
Co-Authors: Katie Karl & Brandon Shaver, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tom Hinklin, Ultra Safe Nuclear Corp.
Legends 1 & 2
3:00pm Refreshment Break PreCon Foyer
3:20pm Zirconium Carbide Composites and Coatings for Nuclear Thermal Propulsion
Mr. Christian Deck, General Atomics
Co-Authors: Andrew Giles, Alden Moore, Connor Hill, Travis Ballard, Sarah Oswald, Hesham Khalifa, Robert Schleicher, Les Begg, General Atomics
Legends 1 & 2
3:40pm Zirconium Carbide Matrix Materials for Composite / Inert Matrix Fuels
Dr. Caen Ang, Ultra Safe Nuclear Corp.
Co-Authors: Kip Stevens & Michael Koehler, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tom Hinklin, Ultra Safe Nuclear Corp.
Legends 1 & 2
4:00pm Structural Ceramic: Analysis of Preliminary Stages of ZrC Joining for Nuclear Fuel Elements
Mr. Brandon Connor, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Co-Authors: Caen Ang & Tom Hinklin, Ultra Safe Nuclear Corp.
Legends 1 & 2
4:20pm On Stoichiometry and Composition of Commercial Zirconium Carbides
Dr. Caen Ang, Ultra Safe Nuclear Corp.
Co-Authors: Brandon Conner, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tom Hinklin, Ultra Safe Nuclear Corp.
Legends 1 & 2
4:40pm Near Net Fabrication and Characterization of Cermet Nuclear Thermal Propulsion Fuel Forms
Mr. Nathaniel Blatt, Missouri University of Science & Technology
Co-Author: Gregory Hilmas, Missouri University of Science & Technology
Legends 1 & 2
5:00pm Conference Adjourns

About the CMS 2023 Conference

The annual Conference on Composites, Materials, & Structures (also known as the Cocoa Beach Conference) is the preeminent export controlled and ITAR restricted forum in the United States to review and discuss advances in materials for extreme environments. The Conference started in the 1970s as a small informal gathering for government and industry to share information on programs and state-of-the-art technology. Attendance has grown to nearly 500 people while preserving this same objective to share needs and trends in high-temperature and extreme environment materials, and the latest information on advanced materials and manufacturing processes.

The four-day conference program includes two to three parallel sessions per day on topics including thermal protection materials, ceramic matrix composites, carbon-carbon materials, ballistic technologies, hypersonics, and gas turbine engines. Attendees are engineers, scientists, managers, and operational personnel from the turbine engine, aviation, missiles and space, and protective equipment communities, including Navy, Air Force, Army, MDA, NASA, DARPA, FAA, DOE, engine manufacturers, missile and aircraft manufacturers, commercial space companies, and material and component suppliers.


Interested in attending CMS 2023

   Registration Information   

 

Our Sponsors & Partners

Thanks to the following companies for supporting this conference.

  • USACA
  • Spirit Aerosystems
  • GE
  • Textum
  • TevTech
  • Boeing

  • CoorsTek
  • ENGI-Mat
  • ENGI-Mat

  • Arctos